Remedy Healthcare Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment

Remedy Healthcare Group Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (Remedy Healthcare Group, we, our, us) respect the privacy rights of our own customers and customers of other organisations we work with (you). Remedy Healthcare Group is committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), Australian Privacy Principles, the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme, and State and Territory laws governing the use of personal information (Privacy Laws).

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information (including health information if you receive health-related services from us) necessary to manage our relationship with you, administer the services you request from us, inform you about services we offer and comply with applicable laws. Information collected is only used and disclosed in a manner consistent with Privacy Laws, other applicable laws and this privacy policy.

The personal information we may collect, hold and use about you will depend on the type of service you receive from us. Examples of personal information we may collect include, but are not limited to:

  • Personal identification and contact details;
  • Banking, payment and contribution details;
  • Health (including clinical) information;
  • Records of service contacts, including recordings of telephone conversations; and
  • Employment details and history.

You have the right not to disclose your personal information to us. However, this may limit our ability to provide you with the services you have requested.

If you provide us with unsolicited personal or sensitive information which we do not require to deliver services to you (for example, on a phone call that is recorded), such information will be subject to our normal security arrangements for customer information. We will not store unsolicited personal or sensitive information we do not require, however often we are unable to delete such information, particularly where it forms part of correspondence, phone records or other interactions that we do need to retain. Deletion in such circumstances is generally not reasonable or practicable.

Personal information records are held for a period considered appropriate to provide you with the service you require. If you cease to be a customer of Remedy Healthcare Group, any personal information we hold about you will be maintained for the relevant periods required by law or until it is no longer required for any purpose related to the reason for which it was collected.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information via:

  • face to face interactions;
  • written forms;
  • correspondence (written and verbal);
  • contact over the telephone, your mobile or other messaging technology;
  • the internet, including our website forms; and
  • Wellbeing program registrations.

In most cases, we collect your personal information directly from you. However, if this is not practical, we may collect information about you from another person or organisation. Some examples of where this may occur include:

  • receiving information from a person you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf; or
  • you, or someone authorised by you, has consented to information about you being provided to us by your treating hospital or private health fund, such as when you are admitted to hospital.

How do we use your information?

We use your information to manage, deliver, and administer the services you request. Personal information may also be used so that we can offer additional services to you which we believe may benefit you (including special offers and discounts), to extend our relationship with you and to develop services better suited to our customers’ needs.

We also use your personal information to identify you and conduct appropriate checks and to manage, train and develop our employees and representatives. Your personal information may also be used and analysed to meet our obligations under applicable laws.

We respect the rights of our customers to choose the material they want to receive and how they wish to receive it, including by electronic means. You can therefore choose to receive only the materials you want by calling 1300 224 334 or by unsubscribing to any email communications.

Wellbeing Programs

We may use information to develop specific health programs for our customers. Programs may be either:

  • of a general nature and available to all customers; or
  • offered on an invitation only basis (based on a set of criteria) with the aim of managing a specific illness or condition (e.g. coronary artery disease).

We may also provide your information to other health service providers, who may be able to assist you to manage your condition (for example, in-home rehabilitation services).

Participation in any program is voluntary and conducted on an opt-in basis, following an initial contact from us or our health service provider. When opting into a program, you will be advised of any further privacy matters that may relate directly to your participation. You may withdraw from a program at any stage.

 Who do we disclose information to?

Remedy Healthcare Group may disclose personal information to:

  • your private health insurer;
  • a person acting on your behalf including a person to whom you have granted a delegated authority;
  • hospitals and other health service providers (including your general practitioner and other allied health practitioners) to provide you with, amongst other things, clinical services for your specific condition;
  • service providers engaged to carry out functions on our behalf (e.g. mail houses, distribution and marketing partners, outsourced administration services, solicitors, software or IT service vendors);
  • external dispute resolution bodies as necessary to resolve a matter you have raised; or
  • for legal reasons, to law enforcement agencies, quality agencies, regulators, government agencies, courts or external advisors.

Do we disclose information overseas?

Remedy Healthcare Groupmay disclose your personal information to some organisations who are located overseas (in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, India and Japan). If we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is provided with the same level of protection as it is afforded within Australia. This may be by only engaging with third parties located in a country which we believe have similar Australian privacy laws, or by obtaining confirmation that the third party is able to provide the same level of protection consistent with Privacy Laws and this privacy policy.

If we disclose information to an overseas recipient with your express consent or direction, we may not take the above steps in relation to the management of your information.

 Information Security

 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Additional privacy measures are used to protect sensitive information (such as health information).

We have systems and processes in place designed for this purpose. Only authorised personnel are granted access to your information. We also have processes in place that are designed to identify you when you deal with us by phone, online or face to face so that we only disclose your information to you, or someone properly authorised by you.

You need to keep any access details allocated to you (including your username, password and PIN) confidential and not share them or leave them somewhere that might be easy for others to access or find. If your access details are used, we are entitled to assume they are being used by you. Let us know immediately if you believe there has been unauthorised access to your information or use of your access details.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access your personal information. This can be arranged by calling 1300 224 334 or writing to us using the details provided below. Your request should include a detailed description of your access request. To ensure information is only disclosed to those entitled to it you may be asked for identification, or in the case of a telephone call asked to answer a series of questions to verify your identity.

If we are unable to provide you with access to your information, we will inform you of the reasons why.

You have the right to correct your personal information held by us if you believe it to be inaccurate or out of date. We will then amend your records accordingly. If we disagree with the correction, we will advise you of the reasons for doing so and will make a note on your record of this.

 Privacy Enquiries & Complaints

If you have an enquiry or complaint about our information handling practices, please contact us by calling 1300 224 334 or alternatively write to:

Group Privacy Officer
Remedy Healthcare Group Pty Ltd
114 Albert Road
South Melbourne VIC 3205

It is our intention to resolve any complaint as quickly as possible and to your satisfaction. If you are unhappy with the response to your complaint, you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for further consideration by calling 1300 363 992.

Changes and getting a copy of this privacy policy

We encourage you to review and check regularly for any updates to this privacy policy that we publish on our websites. By continuing to deal with us, you accept this privacy policy as it applies from time to time. If you would like a printed or electronic copy of this privacy policy, please contact us.

This privacy policy is made on behalf of Remedy Healthcare Group Pty Ltd (ABN 57 132 864 316) and its subsidiaries. Dated: November 2018