Remedy Healthcare Privacy Statement

Remedy Healthcare Health Coaching Programs

The Remedy Healthcare Health Coaching Programs are run by Remedy Healthcare Group Pty Ltd (‘Remedy Healthcare’, ‘us’, ‘we’ and‘our’), a national provider of health services via referral from health care providers, insurers and corporate groups. Remedy Healthcare is committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws in relation to our provision of services to you (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory legislation).

Collection of personal information

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of administering the Remedy Healthcare services you have requested or those deemed clinically appropriate (Services). This includes assessing your eligibility for, providing you with information about and providing you with, the Services.

We may collect your personal information directly from you, your authorised representatives or from third parties such as your referring health care provider, insurer or corporate group with your consent. The information we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, email, date of birth, payment information and care team contact information. Details such as your care plan and general information about your health, wellbeing and medical history may also be recorded each time we have contact with you, as necessary to provide services to you.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

In the course of delivering the Services, we may use your personal information as necessary to contact you for follow up purposes, to manage our ongoing relationship with you, and inform you about additional services that we offer that may be beneficial to you. We may also use and disclose your information for the purpose of reviewing, auditing and improving the Services, including to manage complaints and listen to your call recordings, and to comply with our regulatory reporting obligations and any applicable laws.

Remedy Healthcare may disclose your personal information to your authorised representative and healthcare providers (such as your General Practitioner, allied health provider or psychologist) to assist us in the provision of Services. Sometimes it might be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to your treating healthcare provider to prevent or minimise harm or injury, or to allow for safe clinical handover and continuous medical management. We may also disclose your personal information to service providers as reasonably necessary to help us to administer and deliver the Services to you.

Remedy Healthcare will disclose personal information such as name, date of birth and insurance policy number to your referring health care provider, insurer or corporate group, as necessary, to confirm your receipt of Services, and otherwise may disclose your health information to these parties for the purpose of assessing your suitability for the Services and to research and evaluate the Services.

Where you provide your express consent, you may also be contacted by the referring private health insurer or health care provider (or their third party survey provider) for follow up interviews and other post intervention, for customer satisfaction surveys and for testimonials in relation to the Services.

Right not to disclose

You have the right not to provide us with your personal information, to restrict who we may disclose your personal information to or to withdraw your consent for us to hold your personal information at any time by notifying us in writing. However, this may limit our ability to provide you with the Services, manage emergencies effectively or advise you of appropriate new services.

Updating or accessing your information

It is important that we maintain accurate records about you. Please inform us of any changes or additions to your personal or heath details, as soon as possible. We will correct any information held by us that you believe to be inaccurate or out of date and add additional details into your client file as required. You may request access or correction of your information at any time by calling us on 1300 224 334 or writing to us.

Concerns and queries

If you have any concerns or questions about our management of your personal information, please contact Remedy Healthcare’s Compliance Manager at GPO Box 2219 Melbourne VIC 3001. For more information about our privacy practices, visit remedyhealthcare.com.au/privacy or request a copy of our Privacy Policy from Remedy Healthcare’s Compliance Manager.